GRAND STRAND SENIOR CENTER

1268 21st. Avenue North

Myrtle Beach, SC 29577

(843) 626-3991

Fax: (843) 626-8312

Monday-Friday

Center Manager

                Jeanie Rhodes

 

 

 

                                                               

                                                                      October 2014                                                             

9:00

SUNDAY

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SATURDAY
      1 2 3 4

 

Daily Activities

Open Exercise

9:00

Tuesday & Thursday

Yoga Class

11:30

Lunch

Every Tuesday after Lunch is Bingo

 

Monday & Wednesday

1:00

C & W Line Dance

 

Exercise Room Open Daily

9:00 am- 3:30 PM

10:00 Wednesday Blood Pressure Screenings Retired Nurses:

Ellie Rankin

Julia Ferrell

Margaret Killifishes

Susan Martetti

Elizabeth Calley

Jane Matlock

Carien Lantz

                                                                 

   
9:00

Quilting Class

9:00-12:00

Oil Painting

9:00-3:30

Open Cards

12:00-4:00

Music Classes

12:00-3:30

Mah Jongg II

12:00-3:30

Enchre

9:00

Creative Artists

10:00

Watercolor Class

10:30

Rubber Bridge

12:00-3:30

Canasta (beg)

12:00-3:30

Canasta Rockers

1:00-3:30

Yarn & Yak Class

 

9:00

Oil Painting Class

9:00-12:00

Open Cards

9:30-3:30

Bereavement Spouse Support

10:45

Loss/Transition Group Counseling

11:30-1:00

Rock 'N' Ettes Dancers

 

 

5

6 7 8 9 10

11

 

9:00

Creative Artists

9:00-3:30

Open Cards

10:30

Rubber Bridge

11:30

Rock "n" Ettes

Dancers

12:30-3:30

Bunco

1:00-3:00

Drawing Class

1:00-3:00

Play Acting/Reading

 

9:30

Craft Class

10:00-11:00

Nutrition

Fats in Your Foods

10:00-3:30

Mah Jonng Experienced

12:00

Scrabble

12:30-3:30

Canasta

2:00

Birthday

 

9:00

Quilting Class

9:00-3:30

Oil Painting

9:00-3:30

Open Cards

12:00-4:00

Music Classes

12:00-3:30

Mah Jongg II

12:00-3:30

Euchre

12:00-4:00

Deaf Citizen Fellowship

 

9:00

Creative Artists

10:00

Watercolor Class

10:30

Rubber Bridge

12:00-3:30

Canasta (Beg)

12:00-3:30

Canasta Rockers

1:00-3:30

Yarn & Yak Class

9:00

Oil Painting Class

9:00-12:00

Open Cards

9:30-3:30

Bereavement Spouse Support

10:45

Loss/Transition Group Counseling

11:30-1:00

Rock 'N' Ettes

 

 

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

 

 

9:00

Creative Artists

9:00-3:30

Open Cards

10:30-2:00

Rubber Bridge

11:30-1:00

Rock 'N' Ettes Dancers

12:30-3:30

Bunco

1:00-3:30

Open Cards

1:00-3:00

Drawing Class

1:00-3:00

Play Acting/Reading

 

9:30

Craft Class

10:00

Health Embrace Checking BP

10:00-10:30

Tornado Drill

10:15

Mah Jongg Experienced

12:00-3:30

Scrabble

12:30-3:30

Canasta

9:00

Quilting Class

9:00-12:00

Oil Painting Class

9:00-3:30

Open Cards

12:00-4:00

Music Classes

12:00-3:30

Mah Jongg II

12:30-4:00

Max Eye II

12:00-3:30

Euchre

 

9:00

Creative Artists

10:00-1:00

Watercolor

10:30

Rubber Bridge

12:30-3:30

Canasta (beg)

12:30-3:30

Canasta Rockers

1:00-3:30

Yarn & Yak

9:00

Oil Painting Class

9:00-12:00

Open Cards

9:30-3:30

Bereavement Spouse Support

10:45

Loss/Transition Group Counseling

11:30-1:00

Rock 'N' Ettes Dancers

 

 

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

 

9:00

Creative Artists

9:00-3:30

Open Cards

10:30

Rubber Bridge

10:30-11:30

Ageless Grace

10:00-11:30

Rock "N" Ettes

Dancers

12:30-3:30

Bunco

1:00-3:00

Drawing Class

1:00-3:00

Play Acting/Reading

9:30

Craft Class

10:15

Mah Jongg Experienced

12:00-3:30

Scrabble

12:00-3:00

Canasta

9:00

Quilting Class

9:00-12:00

Oil Painting Class

9:00-3:30

Open Cards

11:00-12:00

Poetry Corner

12:00

Mah Jongg II

 

9:00

Creative Artists

10:30-1:00

NARFE Bd

10:00

Watercolor Class

10:30-2:00

Rubber Bridge

10:30-11:30

Ageless Grace

12:00-3:30

Canasta (beg)

12:30-3:30

Canasta Rockers

1:00-3:30

Yarn & Yak Class

 

9:00

Oil Painting Class

9:30-3:30

Bereavement Spouse Support

10:45

Loss/Transition Group Counseling

11:30-1:00

Rock 'N' Ettes Dancers

 

 

26

27 28 29 30 31

 

 

9:00

Creative Artists

9:00-3:30

Open Cards

10:30

Rubber Bridge

10:00-11:30

Rock "N" Ettes

Dancers

12:30-3:30

Bunco

1:00-3:30

Open Cards

1:00-3:00

Drawing Class

1:00-3:00

Play Acting/Reading

 

9:30

Craft Class

10:15

Mah Jongg Experienced

12:00-3:30

Scrabble Game

12:30-3:30

Canasta

9:00

Quilting Class

9:00-12:00

Oil Painting Class

9:00-3:30

Open Cards

12:00

Mah Jongg II

12:00-3:30

Music Classes

12:00-3:30

Euchre

9:00

Creative Artists

10:00-1:00

Watercolor

10:30

Rubber Bridge

10:30-11:30

Ageless Grace

12:30-3:30

Canasta (beg)

12:30-3:30

Canasta Rockers

1:00-3:30

Yarn & Yak

 

Center Closed

Employee Appreciation Day

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   Weekly Evening Activities                                                                                                 Monthly Evening Events

Mondays- Grand Strand Strutters                                                              October 1-Compassionate Friends Stamp Club           

Tuesdays- Gamblers Anonymous                                                  October 2-Ancient Order of Hibernians

Wednesdays- Ballroom Dance Class                                                          October 17- American Legion

Thursdays- Sand Dollar Squares                                                           October 22-Veterans of Foreign War