GRAND STRAND SENIOR CENTER

1268 21st. Avenue North

Myrtle Beach, SC 29577

(843) 626-3991

Fax: (843) 626-8312

Monday-Friday

Center Manager

                Jeanie Rhodes

 

 

 

                                                               

                                                                        July 2014                                                             

9:00

SUNDAY

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SATURDAY
    1 2 3 4 5

 

Daily Activities

Open Exercise

9:00

Tuesday & Thursday

Yoga Class

11:30

Lunch

Every Tuesday after Lunch is Bingo

 

Monday & Wednesday

1:00

C & W Line Dance

 

Exercise Room Open Daily

9:00 am- 3:30 PM

10:00 Wednesday Blood Pressure Screenings Retired Nurses:

Ellie Rankin

Julia Ferrell

Margaret Killifishes

Susan Martetti

Elizabeth Calley

Jane Matlock

Carien Lantz

                                          

                                                                 

 

 

 

9:30

Craft Class

10:00-11:00

Nutrition

Calories

10:00-3:30

Mah Jonng Experienced

12:30-3:30

Canasta

12:00

Scrabble

1:00-3:00

Birthday

 

9:00

Quilting Class

9:00-3:30

Open Cards

12:00-4:00

Music Classes

12:00-3:30

Mah Jongg II

 

 

9:00

Creative Artists

10:00

Watercolor Class

10:30

Rubber Bridge

12:00-3:30

Activities with Debbie

(Program Coordinator)

12:00-3:30

Canasta Rockers

1:00-3:30

Yarn & Yak

Closed

 

Independence Day

 

6

7 8 9 10 11

12

 

 

9:00

Creative Artists

9:00-3:30

Open Cards

10:30

Rubber Bridge

11:30

Rock "n" Ettes

Dancers

12:30-3:30

Bunco

1:00-3:00

Drawing Class

 

9:30

Craft Class

10:00-3:30

Mah Jonng Experienced

12:00

Scrabble

12:30-3:30

Canasta

 

9:00

Quilting Class

9:00-3:30

Open Cards

12:00-1:30

In Care Workshop

12:00-4:00

Music Classes

12:00-4:00

Deaf Citizens Fellowship

12:00-3:30

Mah Jongg II

 

 

9:00

Creative Artists

10:00

Watercolor Class

Walk with Ease Exercise

10:30

Rubber Bridge

12:00-3:30

Canasta Rockers

1:00-3:30

Yarn & Yak Class

 

9:00

Oil Painting Class

9:00-3:30

Open Cards

10:45

Loss/Transition Group Counseling

1:00-3:00

In Care Training

7:00 Pelicans Baseball Game

 

 

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

 

 

9:00

Creative Artists

9:00-3:30

Open Cards

10:30-2:00

Rubber Bridge

11:30-1:00

Rock 'N' Ettes Dance

12:30-3:30

Bunco

1:00-3:00

Drawing Class

 

 

9:30

Craft Class

10:00

Health Mercy Care

10:15

Mah Jongg Experienced

12:00-3:30

Scrabble

12:30-3:30

Canasta

Nutrition

Enjoy Vegetables

 

9:00

Quilting Class

9:00-3:30

Open Cards

12:00

Max Eye II

12:00-4:00

Music Classes

12:00-3:30

Mah Jongg II

 

 

9:00

Creative Artists

10:00-1:00

Watercolor

10:30

Rubber Bridge

12:30-3:30

Canasta Rockers

12:30-2:30

Pro Care

10:00-11:30

Activities with Debbie

(Program Coordinator)

12:00-3:30

Yarn & Yak

 

9:00

Oil Painting Class

9:30

Bereavement Spouse Support

10:45

Loss/Transition Group Counseling

 

 

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

 

 

9:00

Creative Artists

9:00-3:30

Open Cards

10:30

Rubber Bridge

10:00-11:30

Rock "N" Ettes

Dancers

12:30-3:30

Bunco

1:00-3:00

Drawing Class

 

9:30

Craft Class

10:15

Mah Jongg Experienced

12:00-3:30

Scrabble

12:30-3:30

Canasta

 

9:00

Quilting Class

9:00-3:30

Open Cards

12:00-3:30

Mah Jongg II

12:00-4:00

Music Classes

 

9:00

Creative Artists

10:00

Watercolor Class

Walk with Ease Exercise

10:30-2:00

Rubber Bridge

12:00-3:30

Canasta Rockers

1:00-3:30

Yarn & Yak Class

 

9:00

Oil Painting Class

9:30

Bereavement Spouse Support

10:45

Loss/Transition Group Counseling

 

 

27

28 29 30 31  

 

 

9:00

Creative Artists

9:00-3:30

Open Cards

10:30

Rubber Bridge

10:00-11:30

Rock "N" Ettes

Dancers

12:30-3:30

Bunco

1:00-3:00

Drawing Class

 

9:30

Craft Class

10:15

Mah Jongg Experienced

12:00-3:30

Scrabble

12:30-3:30

Canasta

9:00

Quilting Class

9:00-3:30

Open Cards

12:00-3:30

Mah Jongg II

12:00-4:00

Music Classes

9:00

Creative Artists

10:00

Watercolor Class

Activities with Debbie

(Program Coordinator)

10:30-2:00

Rubber Bridge

12:00-3:30

Canata Rockers

1:00-3:30

Yarn & Yak Class

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   Weekly Evening Activities                                                                                                 Monthly Evening Events

Mondays- Sand Dollar Squares Round Dance Class                                   July 1-Compassionate Friends Stamp Club              July 22-Veterans of Foreign War

Tuesdays- Gamblers Anonymous                                                                   July 2- Ancient Order of Hibernians                    July 19- American Legion

Thursdays- Grand Strand Strutters Round Dance Class                     July 14-O4O